Privacy

Privacy Policy

Attitude Pictures Limited (“Attitude Pictures”) is committed to maintaining the security of personal information provided to Attitude Pictures by you in accessing www.attitudelive.co.nz. Capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy (together with the Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) describes how Attitude Pictures treats personal information that it receives through your use of the Website. By accessing and browsing the Website and/or using any of the Services, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and processing of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please read the following carefully to understand Attitude Pictures views and practices regarding your personal information and how Attitude Pictures will treat it.

Information that may be collected

Attitude Pictures may collect and process the following types of information during your use of the Website: Personal information that you provide by filling in any forms on the Website, subscribing to any of the Services, posting User Generated Content, reporting a problem with the Website or requesting further services; If you contact Attitude Pictures, Attitude Pictures may keep a record of that correspondence; and Details of your visits to the Website to analyse trends and user traffic and to gather statistical information.

Use of Information

Attitude Pictures collects personal information about you through your use of the Services and the Website, including information relating to your use of the Website and the content you access. Attitude Pictures uses information held about you in the following ways: To verify your identity. To enforce or apply the Terms of Use. To protect the rights, property or safety of Attitude Pictures, other Users or others. For internal research purposes. For promoting and marketing Services to you. To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website, should you choose to do so. To notify you about changes to the Website. For any other use that you authorise. Non-personal data is collected for reporting about usability, performance, and effectiveness of the Website. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and Website content.

Disclosure of Information

Attitude Pictures will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to any other party unless you have given permission to do so. Attitude Pictures may disclose your personal information to any related party of Attitude Pictures, which means Attitude Pictures’ subsidiaries, Attitude Pictures ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. Attitude Pictures may also disclose your personal information when Attitude Pictures believes it is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement, to facilitate court proceedings, to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property or safety of Attitude Pictures, Users or others.

Cookies

Attitude Pictures uses “cookies” to track your visit in order to improve the Website, Service and your experience. Attitude Pictures also use them to deliver information and fresh content specific to your interests. Cookies are widely used on many major websites. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, and enables Attitude Pictures to record your journey. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information that you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data of your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website and the Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the Website will issue cookies when you log on to the Website.

Storage of Information

All information you provide to Attitude Pictures is stored on Attitude Pictures secure servers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to Attitude Pictures storing or processing such data in any way. Attitude Pictures will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for keeping your Membership user name and password confidential. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Attitude Pictures will do its best to protect your personal data, Attitude Pictures cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once Attitude Pictures have received your information, Attitude Pictures will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Linked Websites

The Website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Attitude Pictures is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. Attitude Pictures encourages you to read the privacy policy of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask Attitude Pictures not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Attitude Pictures will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if Attitude Pictures intend to use your data for such purposes or if Attitude Pictures intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting Attitude Pictures CEO Robyn Scott-Vincent by either emailing her at info@attitudelive.com or writing to her at Attitude Pictures Limited, P.O. Box 9071, Newmarket, Auckland 1149, New Zealand.

Access to Information

The Privacy Act 1993 (Act) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet Attitude Pictures costs in providing you with details of the information Attitude Pictures hold about you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so Attitude Pictures suggests that you return to www.attitudelive.co.nz on a regular basis and carefully read the information provided. Any changes Attitude Pictures may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and will be effective immediately upon the posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Website. This policy was last updated on 01/09/2013

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Attitude Pictures CEO Robyn Scott-Vincent by either emailing her at info@attitudelive.com or writing to her at Attitude Pictures Limited, P.O. Box 9071, Newmarket, Auckland 1149, New Zealand.